Privacy Policy for Aura Advisors
Version 1.0
Last Updated: February 8, 2019

Welcome to Aura Advisors/Aura Tax (“we,” “us,” or “our”). Our main objective is to provide you with high quality tax services while keeping you informed of how your data is being handled by us.  By accessing or using our website or Services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, share, process and use Personal Data about: visitors to our websites, mobile applications, and other online properties (each, a “Site”); contact persons for our clients and prospective clients; contact persons for suppliers of goods and services to us, and any other individuals about whom we obtain Personal Data.  In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information held by us) enables you to be identified or recognized directly or indirectly.

 

Information We Collect:

We receive and store any information that you enter into the website.  We also receive and store all information that you share with any of our employees or contractors during the course of receiving tax and accounting services from us (the “Services”) including Personal Data.  The information you provide may include Personal Data and any other information necessary for us to provide high quality Services to you while providing tax advice and preparing tax returns.

We may collect the following categories of Personal Data about Site visitors, clients, prospective clients, suppliers, and other third parties:

  1. Personal Information:

We may collect personal information, such as your name, gender, title, organization, job responsibilities, phone number, mailing address, email address, contact details, and other identifiable information when voluntarily submitted by you.

  1. Automatically Collected Information:

We may automatically collect certain information about your device, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, and other technical details.

  1. Cookies:

Our website uses cookies to enhance your experience. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, but certain features of the site may not function properly without cookies.

We collect Personal Data from a number of sources, either directly from the data subjects, or from clients, colleagues and publicly available sources.  Where we receive data from clients about employees, clients or other individuals, the client is responsible for ensuring that data is transferred to us in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

 

How We Use Your Information:

  1. Provide and Maintain Our Services:

We use the information collected to deliver and maintain our tax advisory and compliance services, by using the data noted above “Information We May Collect”.  Processing your information in this way enables us to perform our obligations under our contracts with our clients.

  1. Manage Our Business Operations and Administer Our Client Relationships:

We use the information collected to manage our business operations and administer our client relationships, by using the data noted above under “Information We May Collect”.  This processing enables us to perform our obligations under our contracts with our clients, as well as with our suppliers.

  1. Improve Our Services:

We analyze information to understand how users interact with our website, identify areas for improvement, and optimize user experience.

  1. Communicate With You:

We may use your contact information to send you updates, newsletters, or other promotional materials. You can opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication or contract to unsubscribe.

 

How We Share Your Information:

We may share your Personal Data with the following categories of recipients:

  1. Third-Party Service Providers:

We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  These include: infrastructure and IT service providers such as our financial systems and customer relationship management database; and third party consultants who provide us with support.  We require such parties, pursuant to our contracts with them, to provide reasonable security for Personal Data processed and used on our behalf.

  1. Financial Institutions:

We share Personal Data with financial institutions and service providers in connection with invoicing and payments.

  1. Legal Requirements:

We may disclose your information when required by law or in response to valid legal requests.

 

Your Choices

  1. Opt-Out:

You can opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions in the communication.

  1. Cookies:

We use and allow certain third parties to use cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking and analytic technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) on our Sites.  We use Cookies to provide the Sites and Services, gather information about your usage patterns when you navigate the Sites in order to enhance your personalized experience, and to understand usage patterns to improve our Sites and Services.  We also allow certain third parties to place Cookies on our Sites in order to collect information about your online activities on our Sites over time and across different websites you visit.  This information is used to provide advertising tailored to your interests on websites you visit, also known as interest-based advertising, and to analyze the effectiveness of such advertising.

You can adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies or alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some parts of the site may not function properly without cookies.

 

How We Store Your Information:

We have implemented technical and organizational measures in an effort to safeguard the Personal Data in our custody and control.  Such measures include restricting access to Personal Data to staff and service providers; securing Personal Data behind two-factor authentication credentials; and relying on third party service providers such as ShareFile who encrypt the Personal Data we share with them in order to provide the Services.  However, we do not encrypt your information while it is housed on our local machines and devices in our offices.

Your information is stored on our services for the duration of your matter with us.  Once disengaged, we are required to maintain your information for 7 years.  

 

Security

We prioritize the security of your information. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83 and 1798.84, California residents are entitled to know the categories of personal information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties.  If you are a California resident and would like this information, or would like to learn additional information concerning our data storage and security practices, please contact us via email at info@auratax.com or mail an inquiry to:

 

Dana Borys
Aura Advisors
4695 Chabot Drive, Ste 200
Pleasanton, CA. 94588

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy. However, our use of your information is subject to the terms of the version of this Privacy Statement in place at the time that we collect your information.  Our use of your information is also subject to the laws of the State of California, but not limited to, the laws of professional conduct and ethics governing certified public accountants.